Extra-curricular Activities

We are pleased to say that our extra-curricular programme is now up and running.  The tables at the bottom of this page advertise the clubs we currently have on offer during lunchtime and afterschool.  It would be our hope that all students would take part in at least one club as it is a fantastic opportunity for them to enrich their School day.

Art & Photography

Charity

Drama

Picture of Debating Button

Debating

Languages

Music

STEAM

Study Plus

Sport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extra-curricular Activities

Students should check the daily bulletin and extra-curricular display board in the language corridor for up to date information about all events.

Our extra-curricular provision will be posted termly as the clubs on offer vary through the year.  The clubs on offer cover a wide variety of activities and interests and we hope that students will take up these opportunities that are provided by our staff and sixth form students.

The PE department offer an amazing variety of clubs and this helps us to utilise the sports facilities that are on offer as well as participate in many fixtures across the year.  In addition to this there are sports facilities available daily for year 8 & 9 on the front play ground and in the tennis courts as well as football club on the astro pitch for year 10 & 11.

Departments may still offer extra sessions on days other than those identified on the document as a need presents itself, including many revision sessions which are provided in particular as the exam season approaches.

Provision of lunchtime and after school study clubs

The provision of lunchtime and after school sessions is highly valued both as a means of supporting student attainment and also as a valuable form of curricular enrichment in many subject areas and skills in the wider context.

Extra – Curricular Activities – Lunchtime
All  lunchtime PE clubs only need trainers.

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Needle Felting Club
(limited spaces - Sign up outside D19)
D17
Mrs Shubert
(bring your own lunch)
Starts after October ½ term until Christmas
DT Study Club (Food and PD) KS4/5
D21/24
DT Staff
Pop Choir
Music Room 1.15pm
Mr Darling
(Singing Teacher)
Acoustic Guitar Club
Music Room
1.15pm
Mr Davids &
Mr Benzon
Sixth form
Music Club
Music Room
1.15pm
Mr Foyle
Electronic Home learning club
D21
Ms Taylor
Computing Support
D25
Mrs Lay
(Week A)
Sixth Form Debating
Y12 & 13
S8
Mr Holmes
From Thursday 30th September
Computing Support
D25
Mrs Lay
(Week B)
Year 13
Music Club
Music Room
1.15pm
Mr Foyle
Electronic Home learning club
R5 & LRC
Mrs Armstrong
PRE Debate Club
Week A – Years 7 & 8
Week B - Years 9-11
E16
Miss Weatherall & Miss Hill
Year 12
Music Club
Music Room
1.15pm
Mr Foyle
Geography Club
H25
Mr Keen
(From 1st Dec)
Eco Club
S17
Mr Fairweather
Christian Union
M14
Maths Help Sessions
Y12 & 13
Maths Help Sessions
Y12 & 13
Maths Help Sessions
Y12 & 13
Maths Help Sessions
Y12 & 13
Maths Help Sessions
Y12 & 13
Mindful Colouring Club KS3
S5
Mrs Stentiford
Silent Reading Club
S16
Miss Stewart
(week A only)
 Year 7 Badminton
Mr Hunt
Year 8 Badminton
Mr Hampton 
Year 9&10 Badminton
Mr Tarbard
6th Form Badminton
Mr Morris
Year 8 Just Dance
Mrs Humphries
Year 7 Just Dance
Mrs Davies
Year 9 & 10 Just Dance
Miss Hamblin
Year 11 BTEC study club
Miss Hamblin

Extra – Curricular Activities – After School
All after school PE clubs need full PE kit.

TuesdayWednesdayThursday
DT Study Club
(Food and PD)
KS4/5
D21/24
DT Staff
KS3 Art Club
D14
Miss S Bailey



Further Maths
M16
Mr Railston-Brown
(invite only)


Maths Challenge Club
Mr Wilde
GCSE Art Catch-up
D18
Mrs M Chengadu
Food styling
(Food finishing skills)
D1
Ms S Taylor
After Oct ½ Term until Christmas.
Chemistry Club
Y11 - Y13
S12
Mr Foyle
GCSE Photography Catch-up
D13/12
Mr A Clarke
Karaoke Club 3.05pm
Drama Studio
Mrs Schubert, Mrs Shannessy
Spanish GCSE
catch up session
L1
Ms Sobol
(week A only)
GCSE Media Studies
D19
Miss Cattano
Y13 Biology Revision
S6
Mrs Robinson
Coursework Club
S9
Mrs Tarbard
Board games club
M12
Miss O’Sullivan & Mr McNaughton
(week A only)
Chess Club
LRC
3.10 - 4.10
Mr Darley
Chess Club
LRC
Mr Darley
GCSE History Revision
H21 (wk A only)
Mr Rainsley
Study Plus
Home learning
support sessions
Geology Club
S3
Mr Hobbs
STEAM
D17
Mr Eden, Mr Davids.
Study Plus
Home learning support sessions
Y10/11/12 Biology Revision
S2
Miss Kilroy
Pop and Rock Band
Meet in P1
Senica Support Club
S9
Mr Guy
Study Plus
Home learning
support sessions
Cricket
Mr Hunt
Mr Hampton
Mr Morris
All Years Swimming
Mr Tarbard
Mr Morris
All Years Athletics
Mrs Davies
Mrs Humphreys
Mr Hampton
Rounders
Mrs Davies
Mrs Humphreys
HSC Coursework Club
Mrs Humphreys
All Years Tennis
Mr Hunt
Year 12 OCR Revision
Mr Tarbard
Year 10 OCR Revision
Mr Tarbard
Sports Leadership
Miss Hamblin

 

Sixth Form Speakers Programme

The Purbeck School Speakers Programme for Sixth Form (pdf)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]