Celebration of Success Evening

With over 60 awards being given out, the Purbeck School ‘Celebration of Success evening’ was packed full of proud families, students and teaching staff. Awards were given out from each department and then there were individual house awards for those who had excelled across a number of areas of the school.

It was also a time to reflect on the fantastic musical achievements of our students; parents were treated to performances by the school choir and solo performances by Sophie Francis as well as hearing our ever so eloquent head boy, Joshua Turner, and head girl, Imogen Radestock, speak about the school.

The evening was completed with the Headteacher’s Award – which this year went to Sophie Francis for her outstanding dedication and commitment to the school – well done Sophie and to all those who gained an award on Monday night; you all really embody our school values of respect, aspiration and perseverance.

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: WP Frank

Celebration of success evening Thursday July 19th 2018

  • Light refreshments 5.30 – 6pm
  • Music by the choir and ensemble
  • Address by the Headteacher Mr Darley
  • First set of awards:
    • English – Mr McNaughton
      • Year 7: Reuben Adams
      • Year 8: Jessica Kirkham
      • Year 9: Lara Schildknecht
      • Year 10: Sophie Campbell
    • Maths – Mr Morris
      • Year 7: Kieran Elford
      • Year 8: Max Dean Harding
      • Year 9: Millie Brown
      • Year 10: Sophie Campbell
    • Core Science – Mrs Robinson
      • Year 7: Isabel Yarrow
      • Year 8: Jonah Kaplan
      • Year 9: Joshua Brown
      • Year 10: Lauren Birch
    • Separate Sciences – Mrs Robinson
      • Biology: Joe Mitchell
      • Chemistry: Lotte Wilde
      • Physics: Lucy Roberts
    • History – Mr Rainsley
      • Year 7: Jasmine Nadaf
      • Year 8: Tia Wells
      • Year 9: Euan Cameron-Haigh
      • Year 10: Gemma Carlyle
    • Geography – Miss Yarnold
      • Year 7: Willoughby Liley
      • Year 8: Rebekah Stuckes
      • Year 9: Emma Morgan
      • Year 10: Isabella Vallier
    • Design Technology – Mr Mockridge
      • Year 7: Mabel Whiting
      • Year 8: Christopher Hall
      • Year 9: Jay Upshall
    • PRE – Philosophy, religion and ethics – Miss Wetherall
      • Year 7: Hugo Mccuaig
      • Year 8: Madison Suttle
      • Year 9: Emma Rogers
      • Year 10: Olivia Cotton
    • Physical Education – Mr Tarbard/Mr Hunt
      • Year 7: Finn Wilde
      • Year 8: Isobel Faulkner
      • Year 9: Lewis Reeves
      • Year 10: Paul Nelson
    • Computer Science –
      • Year 7: Zachary Tinsley
      • Year 8: Christopher Hall
      • Year 9: Amelie Hambidge
      • Year 10: Alfie Hill-Fada’Ee
    • French – Mr Shilliday
      • Year 7: Mabel Whiting
      • Year 8: Jonah Kaplan
      • Year 9: Jake Watson
      • Year 10: Gemma Carlyle
    • Spanish – Mr Shilliday
      • Year 7: William Tubbs
      • Year 8: Tamzin Osborne
      • Year 9: Jodie Hall
      • Year 10: Matthew Robertson

Music: Solo pieces.

Presentation by Head boy and Head girl

  • Drama – Mrs Shannessy
    • Year 7: Finn Wilde
    • Year 8: Freddie Lovell
    • Year 9: Michaela Barry
    • Year 10: Sophie Francis
  • Music – Mr Davis
    • Year 7: Indie Melling
    • Year 8: Ellie Webster
    • Year 9: Helen Turnock
    • Year 10: Conleth Sawyer
  • Art –
    • Year 7: Anya Deakin
    • Year 8: Poppy Everton
    • Year 9: Alex Harris
    • Year 10: Isabelle Wright
  • Aim High – Mrs Watson
    • Year 7: James Gautlett
    • Year 8: Adam Murray
    • Year 9: Antwone Jang
    • Year 10: Alfie Snelling
  • Business – Miss Mason
    • Yasmin Jones
  • Media Studies – Mrs Gregory
    • Sophie Francis
  • Photography –
    • Lucy Ingram
  • Product Design –
    • Charlie Borrett
  • Food Technology –
    • Callum Way
  • Construction –
    • Aiden Barnes
  • Health and Social Care – Mrs Armstrong
    • Lauren Winter
  • HAP passport gold award – Mr Darley
    • Isabella Ireland
    • Jacob Snelling
  • House Leader awards:
    • Kestrel: Matthew Merry
    • Kingfisher: Lauren Birch
    • Skylark: Rhiannon Godfrey
    • Swift: Jack Chapman
  • Headteacher Award:
    • Sophie Francis
Share this Post